Can a bankruptcy case be reopened
[…] Most often, a case is reopened because new information comes to light — for instance, if an interested party (the trustee, the debtor, or a creditor) becomes aware of a non-exempt asset that should have been included in … detrich brown crnpWebFeb 1, 2001 · Bankruptcy Code §350 (b) authorizes the bankruptcy court to reopen a case for various reasons, including to "administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010 states, "A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to §350 (b) of the Code" (emphasis added). 5. church bay weatherWebNov 2, 2024 · Here are a few reasons a trustee might want to reopen a debtor’s bankruptcy case.